WATERGATE SPECIAL SCHOOL
GOVERNING BODY
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19

Reconstituted :   16 March 2015

 GOVERNING BODY MEMBERSHIP:                                  15 governors

 CATEGORIES OF GOVERNOR:                                         Headteacher (1)

Staff (1)

LA Nominated (1)

Parent Elected (4)

Foundation – Appointed by the Brent Knoll and Watergate Co-operative Trust (3)                  Co-Opted (5)

 

 

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS:                                                    Ruth Elliott

CLERK TO GOVERNORS:                                                     Catherine Munday 

STANDING COMMITTEES:                                                  Finance

Education and Pupil Welfare

Personnel and Welfare

Pay

Premises and Health & Safety

                                   

 

STATUTORY COMMITTEES: 

Statutory Committees include Pupil Discipline, Staff Discipline, Pay Appeals and Parent Complaints.   These committees meet as and when required, with a minimum of three eligible governors to be drawn from a pool of all members of the Governing Body subject to availability and with regard to any declared conflicts of interest.

 

 

Governors’ details 2018-19

 

FULL NAME CATEGORY APPOINTED BY DATE OF APPOINTMENT

 

Florence Arowolo Parent Parent Body 15/12/2017
Jeanette Bell Parent Parent Body 17/12/2014
Kalise Cross Parent Parent Body 15/12/2017
Ruth Elliott Foundation Co-operative Trust Prior to 2010
Judy Evans Co-opted Governing Body 24/03/2015
Cllr Carl Handley LA Governing Body Prior to 2010
Cllr Carl Handley Co-opted Governing Body Prior to 2010
Danniel Horton Co-opted Governing Body 6/07/2016
Jesus Jimenez-Gasquez Staff Staff members 6/07/2017
Aine Ni Ruairc
Headteacher
Staff ex officio 01/09/2013
Cllr Jacqui Paschoud Fnd Co-operative Trust Prior to 2010
Joanna Taylor Parent Parent Body 17/12/2014
Laurence Thackwray Co-opted Governing Body 30/03/2017
Cherril Wade Parent Parent Body 17/12/2018
Henrii Webb Foundation Co-operative Trust Prior to 2010
Gary Whipp Co-opted Governing Body 24/03/2015
Will Wood Co-opted Governing Body 6/10/2016

 

FULL NAME TERM OF YEARS DATE OF RESIG-
NATION
COMMITTEE
MEMBERSHIP
OTHER
RESPONSIBILITIES
VOTING RIGHTS
Florence Arowolo 4       n/a
Jeanette Bell 4   Educ & Pupil Welfare Class Link n/a
Kalise Cross 4 20/03/2019(lapsed)     n/a
Ruth Elliott 4   Educ & Pupil Welfare

Finance

Personnel & Welfare

 

Chair of Governors

Class Link

Appraisal Review Gov.

 

 

n/a
Judy Evans 4   Educ & Pupil Welfare

Personnel & Welfare

Chair of Committee

Safeguarding Link

Class Link

 

n/a
Cllr Carl Handley 4 27/06/2019 Premises

Finance

Personnel &Welfare

 

Chair of Committee

Vice Chair of Govs.

Appraiser

n/a
Cllr Carl Handley 4   Premises

Finance

Personnel &Welfare

 

Chair of Committee

Vice Chair of Govs.

Appraiser

 
Danniel Horton 4 18/03/2019 Educ & Pupil Welfare   n/a
Jesus Jimenez-Gasquez 4   Educ & Pupil Welfare   n/a
Aine Ni Ruairc
Headteacher
4 01/09/2019 all committees n/a n/a
Cllr Jacqui Paschoud 4   Educ and Pupil Welfare

 

Appraiser n/a
Joanna Taylor 4 17/12/2018 (eot) Premises   n/a
Laurence Thackwray 4   Finance Chair of Committee

Website Link

n/a
Cherril Wade 4   Premises    
Henrii Webb 4   Personnel & Welfare

Education & Pupil Welfare

Chair of Committee

Safeguarding

Appraiser

n/a
Gary Whipp 4   Premises Health & Safety

Class Link

n/a
Will Wood 4 16/05/2019 Resources & Estates

Premises

  n/a

School Times

School Day

Mon-Fri 9.15am to 3:30pm,

 

Early years / Infants Lunchtime 11.45am -12.30pm

Juniors Lunchtime 12-12:45pm

 

School Office - Telephone: 020 8695 6555

 

Office Email - admin@watergate.lewisham.sch.uk

 

Headteacher

Fiona Veitch

 

Headteacher@watergate.lewisham.sch.uk

Watergate School | Lushington Rd, London SE6 3WG